Skip to main content
Back to Blog
10 min readBy AbeFounder, OnCrew2026-05-15

Per-Minute vs Flat-Rate Answering Service: Which Saves Contractors Money?

PricingPer-MinuteFlat-RateContractors2026

The pricing model for an answering service matters more than most contractor owners realize when they sign up. Two services with similar published rates can produce wildly different monthly bills depending on whether the model is per-minute or flat-rate-with-overage. This post walks through which model saves contractors money in three real-world scenarios.

How each model actually works

Per-minute model:

  • Base monthly fee (often $235-$325/mo).
  • Every minute of every call counts.
  • Most vendors round up to the nearest minute; some round to 6 seconds.
  • Overage rates: typically $1.85-$2.00/minute for trades-friendly live services.

Flat-rate model:

  • Base monthly fee tied to an included-call ceiling.
  • Calls above the ceiling are billed at a per-call overage rate.
  • Common in AI answering services: $49 (100 calls) / $149 (400) / $349 (1,000), $0.99 per-call overage.

Hybrid: Some live services have a flat base + per-call rate after a small included pool (e.g., $300 base / 30 included / $11.50 per-call overage at Smith.ai live tier).

The three scenarios

Scenario 1: Solo HVAC tech, 60 calls/month, 4 min avg

Per-minute (Ruby)$235 + (60 × 4 × $1.85)$679
Flat-rate (OnCrew $49 plan, 100 included)$49$49
Flat-rate (Goodcall)$79 + minimal~$80
Per-call live (Smith.ai)$300 + (30 × $11.50)$645

At low volume, flat-rate AI is decisively cheaper. Per-minute live is paying for capacity you don't use.

Scenario 2: Mid-size plumbing shop, 300 calls/month, 5 min avg

Per-minute (Ruby)$235 + (300 × 5 × $1.85)$3,010
Flat-rate (OnCrew $149 plan, 400 included)$149$149
Per-call live (Smith.ai live)$300 + (270 × $11.50)$3,405
Per-minute (PATLive)$39 + (300 × 5 × $2)$3,039

At mid volume with mid-duration calls, the gap is dramatic. Flat-rate AI is 1/20th the cost.

Scenario 3: Storm-season roofer, 600 calls in a surge month, 4.5 min avg

Per-minute (Ruby)$235 + (600 × 4.5 × $1.85)$5,230
Flat-rate (OnCrew $349 plan, 1,000 included)$349$349
Per-call live (Smith.ai live)$300 + (570 × $11.50)$6,855
Per-minute (Nexa)$239 + (600 × 4.5 × $1.85)$5,234

Surge month is where the categories diverge most violently. A $349 AI plan covers the surge; per-minute live runs $5,000+.

When per-minute actually wins

Honest scenarios where per-minute live is the better economic choice:

  1. Very low call volume with very short call durations. Under 30 calls/month, 1-2 minute calls each. The per-minute math is tiny; the per-month flat fee on AI is the dominant cost.
  1. Brand-experience differentiator. If a polished live voice on every call is a marketing asset that produces meaningful conversion lift, the cost difference can be justified.
  1. Outbound work bundled. Live services often handle outbound qualifying, voicemail returns, and CRM updates. AI services don't bundle outbound. If you'd otherwise hire a part-time person for outbound, the live service replaces that headcount.

When flat-rate AI saves money

Almost every other scenario:

  1. Mid-to-high call volume. Anything above 100 calls/month favors flat-rate dramatically.
  2. Call durations 3+ minutes. The per-minute meter accelerates with intake-heavy calls.
  3. Peak-week surges. Per-call AI overage is $0.99; per-minute live overage scales by call length × rate.
  4. Configured intake schemas. AI runs the schema consistently; per-minute live agents on a generic script don't capture the same fields.
  5. Forecastable monthly cost. Flat-rate makes budgeting predictable; per-minute scales with usage.

The rounding-rule trap

Most per-minute live services round up to the nearest minute on every call. A 31-second call becomes a 1-minute call. A 61-second call becomes 2 minutes. Over 300 calls, the rounding adds 10-15% to the bill.

Some services round to 6 seconds, which is much friendlier at scale. Confirm which your vendor uses before signing.

The "unlimited" trap

Flat-rate plans marketed as "unlimited" usually have an AUP fair-use cap. Read the cap. If your peak month could brush it, you're back to per-call uncertainty, just hidden in legal language instead of pricing.

Honest flat-rate pricing publishes the overage rate. "Unlimited" with no published cap is marketing.

A simple decision rule

Run this calculation:

  • Your normal monthly call count × your average call duration = monthly minutes.
  • At $1.85/min, that's per-minute cost.
  • Compare against flat-rate plan that covers your call count.

If flat-rate is more than 30% cheaper at your normal volume, switching saves money even before considering surge weeks. If flat-rate is within 10% at normal volume, the surge math is what tips the decision.

For more, see the contractor answering service cost benchmark, the best answering service for contractors 2026 guide, and the contractor missed-call cost benchmark.

FAQs

Why do live services use per-minute pricing?

Because live agents are paid by the hour. Per-minute pricing passes the labor cost directly to the customer. It's a structurally honest model for live services even when it's economically uncomfortable.

Why do AI services use flat-rate?

Because AI cost-per-call is much lower than live agent cost-per-call, and the flat-rate model lets vendors offer predictable pricing while building margin. It's the more customer-friendly model when the underlying cost structure supports it.

What if I want both?

The blended pattern works: live service for daytime relationship calls, flat-rate AI for after-hours and overflow. The forwarding rule is time-of-day.

Can I switch mid-contract?

Depends on the contract. Month-to-month plans are switchable any time. Annual contracts have cancellation terms. Confirm before signing.

Keep reading

Tools and pages built for contractors who are tired of missed calls becoming thin follow-up records.

Ready to Stop Losing Emergency Calls?

14-day free trial. No charge today. Prefer help? Use the guided setup path.